Nicholas Conrad, Ph.D., the principal investigator, is a Professor in the Department of Microbiology at the University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center.
The students in the lab are affiliated with the Division of Basic Sciences Molecular Microbiology and Biological Chemistry graduate programs. Learn more about our team!
Meet the Principal Investigator
Nicholas K. Conrad, Ph.D.
Associate Professor/Principal Investigator
- B.S., Biochemistry, Penn State University
- Ph.D., Johns Hopkins University (Mentor: Jeffry L. Corden, Ph.D.)
- Postdoctoral Fellow, Yale University (Mentor: Joan A. Steitz, Ph.D.)
- Damon Runyon Scholar (2002–2005)
- Southwestern Medical Foundation Scholar in Biomedical Research (2007–present)
Current Lab Members
Olga Volovnik Hunter
Technician
Olga works on a variety of projects and manages the lab.
- B.S., Biochemistry and Cell Biology
- University of California, San Diego
Juliana Flaherty
Graduate Student
Juliana works on the mechanisms regulating SAM homeostasis in human cells.
- B.S., Biochemistry and Genetics
- Texas A&M University
Anne Devlin
Graduate Student
Anne investigates the regulation of nuclear decay by KSHV and its human host cells.
- B.S., Biology
- University of Dallas
Julio Ruiz, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Researcher
Julio examines the molecular mechanisms of ORF57-mediated inhibition of nuclear RNA decay.
- B.S., Basic Medical Sciences University of Alabama, Mobile
- Ph.D., Biochemistry UT Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas
Minseon Kim, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Researcher
Minseon uses viral factors to define the interactions between mRNA export and nuclear decay.
- B.S., Microbial Engineering, Konkuk University, South Korea
- M.S., Biology, University of Houston
- Ph.D., Biomedical Sciences, UT MD Anderson Cancer Center UTHealth Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences
Ashwin Govindan, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Researcher
Ashwin is determining the mechanisms that regulate intron retention of the O-GlcNAc transferase OGT.
- B.Sc., Biotechnology
- Amrita School of Biotechnology
- M.S. and Ph.D., Biological Sciences
- Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
Lab Alumni
Brooke B. Sahin, Technician 2007-2009
Denish Patel, Technician 2008-2009
Xiangmei Xi, Postdoc 2008-2009
Sarah Stubbs, Ph.D. Student 2009-2013
Emi Sei, Ph.D. Student 2009-2014
Maria Ilcheva, SURF 2009
Stefan Bresson, Ph.D. Student 2010-2014
Aaron Key, STARS 2010
Blake Richardson, SURF and UTD Green Fellow 2011-2012
Patrick Hunt, SURF 2012
Allyson Hunter, Technician 2012-2013
Kathryn Pendleton, Ph.D. Student 2013-2017
Sung-Kyun (Sean) Park, Postdoc 2014-2016
Bryan Cobo Torres, SURF 2016; Technician 2018
Aparna Anantharaman, Postdoc 2016-2018
Gabriela Rosado-González, SURF 2019
Anna Scarborough, Ph.D. Student 2017-2021